Privacy Policy • Liberty Church Amsterdam
1664
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-1664,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_popup_menu_push_text_right,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-17.0,qode-theme-bridge,qode_header_in_grid,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.12,vc_responsive
 

Privacy Policy

Who are we?

Kerkgenootschap Liberty Church Amsterdam (hereafter “Liberty Church”)

Vondelstraat 120A
1054 GS Amsterdam
Nederland

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data, including data processed/held by Liberty Church, is governed by [the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”)]. The Dutch name for the GDPR is the Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming (AVG).

How do we process your personal data?

We collect and retain personal data when necessary for the purposes of the ministry and related activities of Liberty Church, and/or where legally obliged to do so by Dutch law.

We only store and use personal data that has been provided directly with explicit authorisation for use by Liberty Church. We do not retain data that has been obtained in a personal capacity, without explicit consent to do so from the individual whose details are in question.

No one is under any compulsion to give us any personal data unless they wish to. While not providing your personal data to Liberty Church will have no influence on the way Liberty Church deals with you, if you do not provide us with certain information we may be unable to provide you with access to some of our services or the assistance you have requested.

How do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • For the pastoral team to provide pastoral care to individuals/families who attend and/or interact with Liberty Church.
  • To facilitate the smooth administrative operation of the church.
  • To inform individuals who have provided contact details of news, events, activities and services running at Liberty Church.
    If we contact you this way, you will have the opportunity to decline any further such communications.
  • To manage and create volunteer/serving schedules and team/group coordination.
  • To administrate community groups, including providing access to members’ contact details for the group leader/s.
  • If your child/children attends a Liberty Kids group, to use your/their data for news, emergency contact and safeguarding purposes.
  • For events you have signed up for, to keep you updated of programme, speakers and any practical aspects.
  • To answer enquiries.
  • To provide you with services you have requested from Liberty Church.
  • To process donations you have made to Liberty Church.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. Only as required for the functions outlined above, your data will be shared with Liberty Church employees and select volunteers.  Furthermore, your personal data may be shared with a third party if we are legally required to do so.

Church Management System

In order to facilitate the efficient management of the church we use a hosted software solution called Elvanto. This acts as a ‘central hub’ for the storage and management of data relating to people who have interacted with Liberty Church in some capacity. Elvanto helps us collect, manage and store data securely for the numerous individuals and varied activities we provide as an organisation.

In addition to providing secure storage of data, Elvanto enables us to provide our volunteers with tiered levels of access to the data of other members. We provide the minimum access level required for our volunteers to perform their roles within Liberty Church.

External services

We utilise several external services for the purposes of the ministry and related activities of Liberty Church, including, but not limited to:

Where we outsource to external services which collect or store your information, we will ensure that any such service provider adheres to at least the same obligations of security with regard to your information as undertaken by us.

Beyond this, we will only share your data with other third parties outside of Liberty Church with your consent (for example, an overnight event held at an external venue where they require personal details of guests in attendance).

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your data for no longer than reasonably necessary. We will process your data as long as you are a member of the church or are in regular contact with the church. E.g. Sunday services, volunteering and/or small groups.

If you resign from membership or are no longer in regular contact with us, we will retain your data for a maximum of 1 year unless you specifically request for your data to be deleted earlier.

We use automated processing to help inform our decision regarding this.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption [under the GDPR], you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Liberty Church holds about you;
  • The right to request that the Liberty Church corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Liberty Church to retain such data;
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Automated Processing

From time to time, we make use of automated processing to help us with understanding the needs of the church, event planning, managing and reviewing data, provide better pastoral care and help us meet various legal requirements.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Have questions about your personal data?

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints, please in the first instance contact us at dataprotection@libertychurch.amsterdam.

You can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) and find more information on their website autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

Website cookies

In common with most other websites, we use cookies and similar technologies to help us understand how people use this website.

If you choose to use this without blocking or disabling cookies or opting out of other technologies, you will indicate your consent to our use of these cookies and other technologies and to our use of any information that we collect using these technologies. If you do not consent to the use of these technologies, please be sure to block or disable them using your browser settings.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. These text files can be read by these websites and help to identify you when you return to a website. Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your computer when you have gone offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to block and delete cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org/

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyse how users use our website. The information generated by these cookies (including your truncated IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your, and other users’, use of our website, compiling reports for us on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Please note that Google only receives your truncated IP address. This is sufficient for Google to identify (approximately) the country from which you are visiting our site, but is not sufficient to identify you, or your computer or mobile device, individually.

Google cookies are those beginning “__ut”.

You can find more information here, including a link to Google’s privacy policy.

Opting Out

We think it’s important that you are able to control the collection of data relating to your use of this website, and have therefore made sure that you can opt out of any personal data collection using cookies or other technologies as set out below.

You can use the settings within your browser to control the cookies that are set on your computer or mobile device. However, please be aware that cookies are important to many aspects for the site – if you set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to enjoy all of the features of the site. To find out how to see what cookies have been set and how to reject and delete cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

To opt-out of analysis by Google Analytics on our website and other websites, please visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.